--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house, built c.1820, remodelled c.1870. Bowed end bays, porch to front (south-west) elevation, bowed bays to rear (north-east) elevation and return to north-west. Hipped slate roof with oversailing eaves, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with moulded render eaves and pilasters flanking entrance. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to front and south-east elevation, tripartite window having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to end-bow and nine-over-six and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to rear with cut limestone sills throughout. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door having overlight and cut limestone threshold. Bootscraper to front of door. Entrance having octagonal cut limestone piers, curved roughcast rendered side walls with cut limestone coping and replacement steel gates to front of site.

Appraisal

The many bows add interest and depth to the plan and elevations of this house. The timber sash windows and moulded render detailing add to its historic character. The finely carved entrance gate piers add to its setting and context.