--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, with porch to front (south) elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having moulded render surrounds, render sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening to interior of porch having moulded render surrounds. Square-headed door opening to porch with timber panelled door. Wrought-iron pedestrian gate, rendered walls and wrought-iron railings to front of site.

Appraisal

The simple, regularly proportioned facade is enhanced and articulated by the render detailing. Though some historic features have been replaced, the timber sliding sash windows and wrought-iron railings and gate add to its traditional character.