Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, built c.1805, possibly as entrance to the former Royal Cork Institution Botanical Gardens which were established on this site in 1803, now the main entrance to St. Joseph's Cemetery. Ashlar limestone square-profile gate piers with later limestone capping stones, comprising vehicular entrance with a square-headed pedestrian entrance immediately to the west. Gate piers inscribed 'ST. JOSEPH'S CEMETERY'. Entrance set in quadrant squared rubble stone walls. Third limestone pier is retained internally to the east of the gateway, which may indicate an earlier arrangement of gates. Replacement metal gates.

Appraisal

This wide, curved entrance way indicates the entrance to the large burial ground of St. Joseph's Cemetery and forms a landmark feature on Bothar na Mbuaircini. The finely cut stone gateways have remained in good condition.