Main Record - Cork City

St Finbarr's Cemetery, Glasheen Road, Cork, Cork City
CountyCork City
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL ARTISTIC SOCIAL
Original Usegates/railings/walls
In Use Asgates/railings/walls

Description
Entrance gateway, erected c.1865, as main entrance to St. Finbarr's Cemetery. Comprising four square-profile limestone gate piers having chamfered edges, carved limestone plinths and gabled caps having carved stone finials forming central vehicular entrance flanked by pedestrian gateways. Set within quadrant limestone plinth wall with railings and terminating in piers similar to gateway. Replacement metal railings and gates. 'St. Finbarr's Cemetery' incised to piers either side of the central vehicular entrance.

Appraisal

This impressive gateway to St Finbarr's Cemetery was designed with a substantial forecourt to the roadside to accommodate funeral carriages. The limestone gate piers are finely constructed and have survived in near perfect condition despite their age. The cemetery is the largest in Cork city and one of the oldest cemeteries still in use.