--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, with canted bay to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth render plinth. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills and two-over-two timber sliding sash windows. One-over-one timber sliding sash windows to canted bay. Square-headed door opening with moulded render surround and half-glazed timber door. Recent concrete block boundary wall to north with vehicular gates.

Appraisal

Set back from the streetline of the terrace to its east, the simple design of this house is suggestive of a more rural, vernacular tradition, recreated in this instance in a suburban setting. The retention of much early fabric adds to its traditional character.