--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay two-storey former ticket office, built c.1850, as part of Blackrock Railway Station. First floor is at ground level to east elevation. Now no longer in use. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick chimneystack, decorative timber bargeboards to gables and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rusticated limestone to ground floor with dressed limestone string course and red brick laid in Flemish bond to first floor. Camber-headed openings with limestone sills and aluminium casement windows with limestone sills. Openings to east and south now blocked. Elliptical-headed opening to west elevation with dressed limestone surround, now boarded up. Building approached from the road via ramped path leading to former platform which is accessed by pedestrian cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This former ticket office was part of the infrastructure of the former Cork to Blackrock and Passage West Railway Line, which opened in 1850. It forms part of a group with the surviving related railway structures along the former line. The use of a rusticated base reinforces the industrial associations of the building and is a feature of railway architecture of the later nineteenth century.