--/--/--

Description

Single-arch skew road bridge, built c.1850, to carry Blackrock Road over former Cork to Blackrock and Passage West railway line. Limestone rusticated rock-faced walls with margined rock-faced voussoirs to segmental arch, dressed limestone string course and impost course and coursed rubble parapet with coping. Railway line now used as walk path.

Appraisal

The rock-faced rustication reinforces the sense of strength and sturdiness of this structure, with particular interest added in the way in which the lines of soffit rustication follow its direction as its skews. The bridge is one of a group of structures that serviced the former railway line which formed a part of the development of the suburbs and port of Cork.