Carrigduve House

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Quadrant entrance, built c.1850, formerly as entrance to Carrigduve House, now marking entrance to Carrigdubh Estate. Square-profile ashlar limestone outer piers with flat capitals and platbands to smooth rendered sweep walls with limestone plinth and coping. Square-headed pedestrian gates in limestone ashlar surrounds with 'CARRIGDUVE' incised to lintel flank inner square-profile ashlar limestone piers with acorn finials, projecting plinths and cornices. Cast-iron gates with spearhead motifs. Rubble limestone boundary walls to east and west.

Appraisal

The design of this entrance is elegant and balanced, and contributes to the streetscape and character of the area. The simplicity of the ashlar piers and lintels is typically neo-Classical.