Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Carrigduve

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1800, with full-height bows and projecting flat-roofed canted porch to north elevation. Pitched slate roof, part hidden behind parapet with moulded rendered cornice to north elevation, with rendered chimneystacks, flat-roofed dormers and cast-iron rainwater goods. Slate hanging to front (north) and rear (south) elevations with smooth render to side elevations. Camber-headed window openings with limestone sills, nine-over-six pane (first floor) and six-over-six pane (second floor) timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed tripartite window openings to bows with limestone sills, timber mullions having console brackets and nine-over-six pane (ground and first floors) and six-over-six pane (second floor) timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed window opening to stairwell with timber spoked fanlight above nine-over-six timber sash window. Fixed glazed panels to side elevations of porch with overlights having festoon and wreath motifs. Square-headed door opening with overlight having festoon and wreath motifs above replacement timber battened door. Projecting roof of porch supported on cast-iron trellis. Entrance to south-east.

Appraisal

This building is a jewel in the architectural heritage of Cork City. It is a substantial house with two highly characteristic architectural features in the Cork area from the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries - the use of slate hanging and full-height bows. The canted entrance porch contrasts with the bowed bays to the front elevation, while the hierarchical treatment of the fenestration highlights the building's form. The retention of much early fabric is also of note.