--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, with single-storey lean-to porch addition to south and two-storey extension to rear (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods to projecting eaves supported on moulded render brackets. Smooth rendered walls with string course at eaves level. Segmental and square-headed window openings with stone sills, moulded render architraves and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Tripartite windows to segmental-headed openings. Round-headed door opening flanked by rendered pilasters with recessed panels and moulded semi-circular architrave having semi-circular fanlight and timber panelled door,. Opening now contained within recent porch. Path and lawn area with parking to the road and smooth rendered square-profile piers to boundary.

Appraisal

This house is one of a terrace of three, which have an alternating window design consisting of a tripartite window beside a single window to each floor. The detailing of the fenestration and door opening of this house have been repeated from the adjacent house to the west. Unusually, this house retains its original joinery. The tripartite window arrangement is typical of the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries and it is also found elsewhere in the area.