Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, with two-storey return to rear (north) elevation. Now in use as guest house. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods to projecting eaves supported on moulded render brackets. Lined-and-ruled smooth rendered walls with string course at eaves level. Segmental- and square-headed window openings with stone sills, moulded render architraves and uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening flanked by rendered pilasters with recessed panels and moulded semi-circular architrave having limestone threshold, semi-circular fanlight and glazed aluminium door. Path and lawned area lead to hard-surface parking and the road with smooth rendered boundary walls having square-profile piers and recent gates.

Appraisal

This house is one of a terrace of three, which have an alternating window design consisting of a tripartite window beside a single window to each floor. This design was then mirrored over to the adjacent house, which was copied in the final house in the terrace. The house retains original features including lined-and-ruled smooth render and corbelling.