--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, with full-height one-bay bow and recent extension to rear (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods to projecting eaves supported on moulded render brackets. Lined-and-ruled smooth rendered walls with sting courses at eaves level. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, moulded render architraves with plain and margined timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening flanked by rendered pilasters with recessed panels and moulded semi-circular architrave having semi-circular fanlight, timber panelled door and limestone threshold. Roughcast rendered boundary wall with smooth render square-profile piers and recent timber gate to front site.

Appraisal

Arundel is a fine example of suburban housing in the Blackrock area, dating to the early nineteenth century, with its significant setback from the public road and north-facing bow to the rear elevation. The house retains its attractive fenestration and notable render detailing including lined-and-ruled walls, eaves corbels and moulded opening surrounds.