--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1900, with two-storey canted bay (west house), two-storey box-bay with jettied gabled dormer (east house), gabled dormer windows, single-storey entrance porches (east house) and later single-storey entrance porch to west house. Two-storey extension to east house. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, dressed red brick chimneystacks, timber bargeboards to dormers, timber brackets to eastern gabled dormer and cast-iron rainwater goods on corbelled red brick eaves course. Roughcast render to ground floor with dressed brick plinth, red brick laid in Flemish bond to first floor and red brick string course. Rendered strapwork to gable of west house. Square-headed openings with tripartite Tudor-style arrangements now with limestone sill and corbels, rendered and slated canopies over first floor windows, terracotta shingles between ground and first floor of bay windows with smooth render surround to first floor and cornice supporting pyramidal slate roof (east house) and uPVC replacement windows. Single-storey porch with hipped roof and fixed glazing atop roughcast rendered plinth walls, square-headed door opening with replacement door to east house. Recent single-storey porch with half-hipped roof, roughcast render wall, recent timber door and uPVC windows to west house. Painted smooth rendered boundary wall surmounted by cast-iron railing.

Appraisal

This pair is a fine example of large scale Edwardian suburban housing, with excellent red brick detailing, and some notable Tudor-style references seen in the pronounced hopper heads and tripartite arrangement of the first floor windows. The contrast of colours in the brickwork and cast-iron work is eye-catching. The pair, along with the pairs to the west, were apparently built by a builder called Murphy.