Prospect

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey gate lodge, built c.1860, on square plan with three-bay single-storey extension to south-east, c.1980. Now in use as private house. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack, overhanging eaves on timber brackets and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with pairs of plain pilasters to the north and west elevations. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills and timber casement windows divided into twelve panes on a design of two larger central panes surrounded by smaller lights. Pair of casements divided by stone mullion to north elevation and pair of side-hung casements to west elevation. Limestone paving slabs to west. Concrete block boundary wall and rendered splayed wall with rendered square-plan piers to carriage entrance.

Appraisal

This simple gate lodge has some interesting features that compliment its design, such as the use of plain pilasters to frame the vertical divisions of the walls, and the multi-paned design of the casement windows. The exaggerated brackets at eaves level are typical of the Victorian era. The extension to the rear is substantial but distinguishable.