Prospect

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-storey five-bay house, built c.1820 and enlarged c.1860, with single-storey porch to front (south) elevation and single-storey conservatory to east elevation. Hipped roof. Decorative cast-iron gates and piers to south-west of house with attached limestone panel affixed to concrete block wall. Elliptical-plan entrance to west comprising outer painted limestone panel to north end, rendered rusticated walls with moulded coping and ornate cast-iron piers including stylised anthemion motif and manufacturer's name 'NASH' of Cork. Now forming entrance to housing development.

Appraisal

The surviving entrance gates to Lisnalee present a highly attractive accompaniment to the house with finely-executed render detailing and highly ornate cast-iron gate piers and gates.