--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built c.1830. One of a pair with house to west. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with stone sills and replacement timber casement windows. Ground floor window was originally tripartite. Square-headed door opening with moulded render surround, timber panelled door with overlight and limestone step. Set back from street with front site bounded by low rubble stone wall having square-profile rendered gate piers.

Appraisal

Despite interventions such as the replacement of the windows, this house retains its front door with moulded surround and original facade proportions, which it shares with Oakville, the adjoining house to the west. Oakville could be used as a template for the restoration of traditional features in the future.