--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, having central porch. Projecting gabled bay attached to west, with further gabled bay attached. Conservatory to east. Hipped and pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings. Venetian windows to gabled projecting bay.

Appraisal

A handsome house built at a time before Blackrock became a fashionable suburb. Throughout the nineteenth and twentieth centuries terraces, pairs and smaller detached houses were built in the area to accommodate the growing middle class. This house predates this densification. Its form is more in common with a small scale country house, and it forms part of a group with the villa styles houses, such as Richmond Lodge, Maryville and Marble Hill, which were built close to the river in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries and are shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, complete with their ornamental pleasure grounds.