Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of ten two-bay two-storey houses, dated 1932, comprising five pairs of houses having shared gablets over full-height box bays to south elevations, projecting porches and flat-roofed returns to rear. Pitched and hipped artificial slate roofs with asbestos tiles to western house, rendered chimneystacks with platbands, jetty brackets, timber bargeboards and finials and strapping to gablets and cast-iron rainwater goods. Some houses with replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast render to first floor walls with smooth render to ground floor and box bays, smooth render eaves course and roughcast render panels with decorative stucco detail between floors of box bays. Square-headed window openings with render sills, smooth render reveals and one-over-one timber sash windows. Some houses with replacement timber sash and uPVC windows. Scallop tiled roof to open porch having decorative timber brackets and fretwork supported on shared render wall over square-headed door opening with timber panelled door having circular arrangement of small glass panes to the upper half and centrally positioned brass letter box accessed by way of concrete steps. Set back from street with gardens to front bounded by roughcast rendered walls with smooth render coping and square-profile gate piers to pedestrian wrought-iron gates. Engraved stone plaque to boundary wall reads 'ARDFOYLE PLACE ERECTED 1932'.

Appraisal

This terrace has several distinctive architectural features, especially the rendered gablets with black timber studs and the mixture of roughcast and smooth rendered walls. Designed by Bartholomew O'Flynn, it was built by Timothy Walsh. The houses are generally well-maintained, and the retention of the front doors and other notable exterior elements has allowed for the overall design and original character of the terrace to remain.