--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey with attic houses, built c.1900, having gabled half-dormer windows, canted bay windows, side-positioned entrances and two-storey returns to rear. Pitched slate roofs with terracotta crested ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystacks with clay pots, timber bargeboards and strapping and terracotta finials to dormers , timber eaves boards and cast-iron rainwater goods including large hopper having a star of David motif and fleur-de-lis brackets to downpipes. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond with yellow brick platbands and moulded brick string courses to the bay windows which are topped with a decorative cast-iron cresting. Rendered side elevations. Segmental-headed window openings with polychromatic brick heads, square-headed openings to side elevations and returns, limestone sills and replacement sash windows. Square-headed door openings to side elevations with replacement uPVC doors. Set back from street with rendered boundary walls with replacement railings and recent brick gate piers to vehicular entrances.

Appraisal

This pair of houses is similar in scale to its immediate neighbours on the west side of Cross Douglas Road, with a scale that is indicative of the growing middle class wealth in the city at the time. The decorative features to the exterior of the house are typical of late-Victorian and Edwardian architecture, particularly the moulded brickwork and ornate cast iron cresting and railings, all of which display a high standard of craftsmanship.