--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, built c.1750. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with timber sliding sash windows. Central square-headed door opening at first floor level, accessed via flight of steps, having timber panelled and glazed door with overlight.

Appraisal

A significant eighteenth century house which was once in a rural location but is now surrounded by suburban houses. It is an interesting reminder of a time when this area was beyond the city sprawl. Its steeply pitched roof, gable chimneystack, elongated windows, and regular proportions are typical features of its time. Its first floor access is particularly noteworthy.