Artistic, Historical, Social

Fountain

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding fountain, built c.1900, comprising four decreasing bowls, having straight sides to lower two levels, curved edges to third level bowl, and later cast-iron bowl with curved edges supported on moulded shaft to top level. Celtic Revival detailing to bowls, including interlacing strapwork, stylised mask, knotwork, etc. Inscription in Gaelic font reading 'Father Mathew Memorial Fountain'. Now set in centre of pond.

Appraisal

The Celtic Revival detailing of this fountain, designed by Henry Cutler and constructed by local builder J. Hegarty, is unusual in the city. The Celtic Revival movement rose in the latter part of the nineteenth century, particularly in contemporary literature, art and architecture. Its reinforced and precast concrete elements add technical interest. Together with the President's and Lord Mayor's Pavilion, and the entrance gates, it forms part of a significant group comprising the only surviving structures associated with the Cork Exhibitions of 1902 and 1903.