--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan house, built c.1900, comprising five-bay single-storey with attic block, having projecting gabled porch forming entrance front, and perpendicular multiple-bay single-storey with attic accommodation block to north corner. Pitched slate roofs with rendered and red brick chimneystacks. Dormer and rooflights to perpendicular block. Roughly dressed limestone walls with red brick dressings. Pointed arch door opening with timber panelled door. Camber- and square-headed openings with timber sliding sash and replacement windows. Roughly dressed limestone boundary walls with pair of timber matchboard gates,

Appraisal

The limestone and red brick utilised in the construction of this house add colour and textural interest. The building is broken into two blocks to form an L-plan, while the entrance is emphasised by the gabled projecting porch. This expression of various elements is typical of contemporary architectural fashion.