--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey with attic houses, built c.1900, having box bay windows to ground floor with balcony above, flat-roofed dormer windows and glazed porch added to eastern house. Pitched artificial slate and tiled roofs with red brick chimneystacks having yellow brick dressings, timber soffitted eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. uPVC rainwater goods to western house. Roughcast rendered walls. Segmental-headed window openings to first floor, square-headed openings to box-bay, with render sills and timber casement windows with small-paned top lights. Timber balustrade to balconies with round-headed door openings from first floors having half-glazed timber doors with small-paned overlights. Square-headed door openings having half-glazed timber doors with overlights. Rendered boundary walls with wrought-iron railings to front of sites.

Appraisal

Situated on the corner of St Francis Avenue with College Road, this pair of houses retain their original from and massing, together with most of the original fabric, and form an appealing component of the streetscape. The polychromatic brick to the chimneystacks adds an attractive burst of colour while the balcony and box bay add to the building's impact in the streetscape. The addition of a balcony and access door at first floor level are unusual features and create a sense of grandeur to an otherwise simple urban house.