--/--/--

Description

Three pairs of semi-detached two-bay two-storey with attic houses, built c.1920, having gabled half-dormer windows, lean-to open canopy porch shared with neighbour and canted bays to front (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks having yellow brick dressings, timber bargeboards to gables and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond with yellow brick string courses. Square-headed window openings with paired four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows to half-dormers. Segmental-headed window openings to first floor with yellow brick voussoirs and tripartite windows comprising central four-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows flanked by two-over-one sliding sashes. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to canted bay. Rendered sills throughout. Some replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings with yellow brick voussoirs and half-glazed timber doors. Cast-iron gates and rendered boundary walls to front of sites.

Appraisal

A colourful group of three pairs, with projecting bays and gables which break up and enliven the plans, façades and rooflines, in the style which was fashionable in contemporary early twentieth century architecture. The houses retain notable features such as the timber sliding sash windows, contrasting red and yellow brick, and fine cast-iron railings. In common with most houses along College Road, it is set back from the streetline, to allow for front gardens, which would not have been possible in the city proper.