Faculty building

--/--/--

Description

Detached double-pile two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1910, having gabled full-height box bay to front (north) elevation and double-height open balcony to rear (south) elevation. Now in use as faculty building. Pitched tile roof with overhanging eaves, timber eaves brackets, roughcast rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having timber casement windows and with small-paned windows overlights to box bay window. Square-headed door opening under render canopy supported on render brackets to timber panelled door with render surround. Wrought-iron pedestrian gate and roughcast rendered wall to front of site. Set back from road.

Appraisal

Built at the beginning of the twentieth century for the Windle family, the house retains much of its historic character and materials. Bertram Windle was educated as a doctor and took up the presidency of UCC in 1904. During his term the college expanded, the Honan Chapel was constructed, and the intake of students increased. Together with the neighbouring houses on Perrot Avenue, it forms part of a group with the contemporary early twentieth century houses built along Donovan Road and College Road.