University

University

--/--/--

Description

Detached double-pile split-level seven-bay four-and-three-storey over half-basement building, dated 1928, having entrance porches to east and west elevation and lecture theatre with chamfered corners to south. Recent wrought-iron fire escape to north elevation. Hipped slate roof with cut limestone eaves course to main building with multi-sided roof to lecture theatre and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rock-faced walls with ashlar limestone string course, carved wall plaques to east and west elevations and carved foundation stone east elevation. Triple camber-headed openings to second floor with fixed timber panes. Square-headed openings to first and ground floors with limestone mullioned-and-transomed windows having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Limestone block-and-start surrounds throughout with pronounced cut limestone continuous sill to second and ground floors. Elliptical-headed door opening to east elevation having cut limestone surround and heavy keystone to double-leaf timber panelled door with cut limestone step. Square-headed door opening to west elevation with cut limestone surround, timber panelled door and cut limestone step. Wrought-iron pedestrian gate to front of site with flanking rock-faced boundary walls and piers having wrought-iron railings. Set within college campus.

Appraisal

Designed by architect Henry H. Hill as the Dairy Science building and opened in 1928 by Liam Cosgrave, this building is an interesting early twentieth century addition to the variety of architectural periods and styles found throughout the campus. The surviving original lecture theatre with its fittings is noteworthy. Constructed of Cork limestone, fine craftsmanship can be seen in the crisp opening dressings and carved limestone plaques.