--/--/--

Description

Detached double-pile three-bay two-storey with attic former house, built c.1910, having full-height canted bays to east elevation with pentagonal roof above southern bay and gabled half-dormer window above northern bay, lean-to entrance porch to south elevation and two-storey extension to rear (west) elevation. Now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge-cresting, red brick chimneystack, finials to gables and cast-iron rainwater goods. Scalloped tiles to pentagonal roof. Roughcast rendered walls to first floor level with red brick walls to ground floor and canted-bays having red brick string course to canted bays and mock Tudor timber detailing to gables. Square-headed window openings having render sills, red brick sill course to east and timber casement windows with fixed small-paned overlights. Stained glass stair window to south elevation. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber door set in half-glazed porch with leaded stained glass windows. Square-headed door opening to north elevation with timber panelled door and overlight. Double-leaf wrought-iron gates and pedestrian gates with flanking rendered boundary wall and wrought-iron railings to front of site. Set within university campus.

Appraisal

A handsome house retaining its original form and character. Projecting features such as the bay windows and pentagonal spire are characteristic features of Edwardian architecture, of which this house is a notable example. The casement windows with small-paned overlights, stained glass windows, and materials such as brick and timber Tudor detailing, all contribute to its charm. This house forms a part of an interesting group of early twentieth-century houses on Donovan Road.