Architectural, Historical, Technical

Library/archive

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay four-storey over basement library, built 1983, extended to east 2007. Flat roof. Precast concrete walls. Recessed aluminium casement window panels to upper floors with glass panels to ground floor. Double-leaf glazed automatic doors to front (north) elevation. Set in university campus.

Appraisal

Designed by architects Murray Murray Pettit and built on the site of a quarry from which the limestone of the main quadrangle was constructed, the Boole Library forms an interesting contrast to the adjacent nineteenth and early twentieth century buildings. It was constructed using contemporary engineering advancements, seen particularly in the banded glazing with overhanging walls. The library is named after George Boole (1815-1864) who was the first Professor of Mathematics at Queen's College, Cork (now UCC) (1849-1854). He developed a new branch of maths - invariant theory - and is probably best remembered today for his theory of logic, Boolean algebra, which represents a fundamental step in the design of computers.