--/--/--

Description

Detached double-pile two-bay two-storey house, built c.1920. Pitched tile roof with red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered bracketed eaves course. Roughcast rendered walls with continuous sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two-pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber door having overlight. Wrought-iron pedestrian gate with render piers and boundary wall to front of site. Set back from street.

Appraisal

The modest front façade masks a double-pile house which is larger in scale than may be initially perceived. It retains notable features and materials such as the cast-iron rainwater goods, tile roof and timber sash windows. The ornate gate and railings add to its setting and context.