Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three two-bay three-storey houses, built c.1900, having advanced gabled end-bays to end houses with canted bays to ground floor, paired gabled half-dormer windows to central house and two-storey returns to rear (north) elevation. Now also in use as guest house. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks, terracotta tiling to gables and cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with yellow brick string courses. Camber-headed window openings with moulded yellow terracotta lintels, cut limestone sills and uPVC windows throughout. Round-headed door openings with moulded yellow terracotta archivolts and imposts, limestone steps and replacement doors having overlights. Wrought-iron pedestrian gates and red brick boundary wall with cut limestone coping to front.

Appraisal

This attractive terrace retains many original details such as the fishscale pattern terracotta gable detailing and moulded window and door voussoirs. These features along with the red brick walls create textural variation. Despite alterations and loss of some materials, the original character of the terrace remains. The fine railings and gates add to both its setting and to the streetscape.