--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey over basement house, built c.1880, having four-bay side (south) elevation and return to rear (north) elevation. Now in use as offices. Hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves, rendered chimneystacks, moulded render dentilated eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted sills. Round-headed door opening set in rendered surround comprising pilasters supporting frieze and cornice. Composite colonnettes flank door opening with render impost course and moulded archivolt to fanlight and replacement timber door. Red brick piers and roughly dressed limestone boundary wall to south of site. Set within its own grounds.

Appraisal

The symmetry and order of the front façade of this handsome house are typical of classically inspired architecture which was one of the contemporary fashionable architectural styles. The main entrance unusually faces east away from the streetscape. The retention of much fabric, including timber sliding sash windows, enhances the building. Of particular note is the door surround, with its pilasters, entablature, and colonnettes providing the building's decorative focus.