--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1880, having canted bays to ground floor. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth render platbands and continuous sill courses to first floor. Camber-headed window openings with render surrounds, render sills and one-over-one pane timber sash windows. Some houses with replacement uPVC windows. Camber-headed door openings with moulded render surrounds and recessed timber doors having overlights. Outer aluminium doors to some houses. Wrought-iron and replacement steel pedestrian gates and railings on rendered boundary wall.

Appraisal

The size and form of these houses are in keeping with others in the streetscape and the terrace makes a positive contribution to the surrounding area. The terrace retains interesting features, such as the timber sash windows and render mouldings, which enhance the façade. The terrace has a simple, coherent design and elegant proportions that are typical of its era.