--/--/--

Description

Terrace of five three-bay two-storey over basement houses, built c.1820, with bay-windows to front (south) elevations of some houses and various flat and pitched-roofed extensions to rear (north) elevations. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron. Some uPVC rainwater goods and recent rooflights. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash and uPVC windows. Square-headed street door entrances with render surrounds to rear having timber panelled doors. Rendered and roughcast rendered boundary walls. Set within their own grounds.

Appraisal

Situated on a prominent site over looking the River Lee, this terrace remains largely intact. The rear entrance door is a feature repeated along Sunday's Well Road, as it leaves the south façade's river views uninterrupted. Notably the terrace is split level in construction with a basement forming the south elevation ground floor.