Rath Lee House

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay three-storey over basement house, built c.1820. Hipped slate roof with render chimneystacks. Slate-hanging to walls with render to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Door not visible. Camber-arched gate entrance to north having red brick surround and render pediment with name plaque to tympanum and cast-iron pedestrian gate. Set within its own grounds.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a group of one off houses built along Sunday's Well Road which were built away from the main thoroughfare and accessed via a laneway. The slate hanging is an noteworthy feature which was once characteristic of Cork city and county but is now sadly increasingly rare.