--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1830, with bowed end-bay to east and single-bay extension to west. Pitched and hipped slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and moulded eaves brackets. Rendered walls with string course at sill level first floor and decorative render surrounds to openings, pedimented to ground floor. Square-headed openings with timber sliding sash windows to first floor and French doors to ground floor.

Appraisal

A handsome villa style house, set on a south facing elevated site overlooking the River Lee. The bowed end bay and decorative render opening surrounds add to its character and charm. The street entrance, set in a blank wall, is a feature that is repeated along Sunday’s Well Road, allowing for privacy to the streetfront and creating a sense of exclusion from the outside world for the residents within.