--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with single-storey extension to west. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves on timber eaves brackets, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls to ground floor with smooth rendered walls to first floor and cast-iron wall plaque to north-west elevation. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed door openings with moulded render surrounds and timber panelled doors. Rear elevation fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

One of a group of diverse houses constructed along the riverfront, orientated to maximize light and views over the River Lee. It retains noteworthy historic fabric including sash windows and eaves brackets. The street front has little fenestration in ratio to walling and presents a relatively blank facade, and is a feature that is repeated along Sunday’s Well Road, allowing for privacy from the streetscape and creating a sense of exclusion from the outside world for the residents within.