--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, designed 1950; built 1952, with hipped canopy to recessed front (north) entrance bay, now glazed. Hipped tile roof with roughcast rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills and metal casement windows. Step sills to tripartite window to front elevation. Round-headed metal stairwell window to east elevation with margin lights, spoked fanlight and stained glass. Square-headed door opening beneath canopy with timber-and-glazed door having sidelights. Set within its own grounds with rendered boundary wall and roughcast rendered piers and rendered caps to wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

The large scale and form of this house designed by Chillingworth and Levie make it an imposing and notable addition in the urban landscape. Its substantial form is accentuated by the overhanging eaves which anchor it in its grounds. The metal casement windows, round headed stairwell window and timber glazed door are among the noteworthy original features. It forms part of a group of large early twentieth century houses set in landscaped gardens along the south side of Shanakiel Road, overlooking the city and Lee valley.