--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1880, having full-height canted bays to front (south) elevation with gablets above, dormer windows to front and rear (north) elevations and lean-to extension to rear. Mansard artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge cresting, terracotta finials to gablets and replacement rainwater goods. Red brick walls with red brick stringcourses, carved terracotta panels to gablets, vitrified brick string courses and carved limestone central panel to front elevation. Rendered walls to side and rear elevations. Camber-headed window openings with cut limestone keystone, continuous sill courses and uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening recessed in camber-arched opening flanked by marble colonnettes with carved limestone capitals, red brick voussoirs with cut limestone fluted keystone to arch and approached via cut limestone steps. Replacement timber panelled door with sidelights and overlight. Set within its own grounds.

Appraisal

Set back from the road on a landscaped elevated site, this handsome building retains many original details such as decorative terracotta detailing to gablets, finials, and marble colonnettes to the door opening. Together with the red brick walls, these features create textural variation in the building's appearance. Despite alterations and refenestration, the historic character of the building remains.