--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house, built c.1880. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with quarry glazed windows and stone sills. Timber matchboard door with flanking quarry glazed sidelight. Set back from street behind hedge, and flanked by roughly dressed limestone walls.

Appraisal

A picturesque house, that makes a notable contribution to the streetscape. Historic maps indicate that there were once paths linking this building to both the former Brookfield House to the north-east and to the former Brookfield Chemical Works to the north-west. It may have been built as accommodation for a worker at one of the two related sites. Features such as the quarry glazed windows add to its character and charm.