Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited group of six pedestrian turnstile entrance gates, built c.1940, forming entrance to sports' grounds. Lean-to corrugated-iron roof behind rubble stone parapet. Rubble stone walls with red brick quoins. Square-headed openings with red brick surrounds to wrought-iron pedestrian gates. Internal corrugated-iron partition walls between cast-iron turnstiles. Cut limestone pier to attached to south-east.

Appraisal

This group of turnstiles were constructed in association with University College Cork's athletic grounds, a site which has been used in this capacity for almost 100 years. The internal cast-iron turnstiles are of particular note, being an early example of their type. Such buildings are becoming increasingly rare as their heritage value is often overlooked. This building would have played a significant role in the social fabric of the surrounding area.