--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay single-storey with attic houses, built c.1820, with shared gable-fronted central advanced bay and crennellated entrance porch. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, timber bargeboards and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with replacement windows. Pointed arch door openings to side elevation of porch with timber panelled doors. Roughcast rendered wall to front site with wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This pair of attractive early nineteenth-century houses retains its original scale and form, though some fabric has been replaced. The carved timber bargeboards are skilfully executed, adding artistic interest. The crennellated porch is an unusual feature and makes the building more noticeable on the streetscape.