--/--/--

Description

Terrace of seven two-storey with attic houses, built c.1860, comprising central three-bay house flanked by two-bay houses. Returns to rear. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with red brick and rendered chimneystacks, gabled dormer windows and cast-iron rainwater goods supported on eaves brackets. Some dormer windows replaced. Rendered walls with eaves corbels and string courses. Square-headed window openings with painted sills, six-over-six timber (first floor) and nine-over-nine (ground floor) timber sliding sash windows. Most houses with replacement uPVC and timber windows. Square-headed door openings with replacement doors having overlights. Set back from street with rendered boundary walls surmounted by wrought-iron railings with rendered piers and wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

Set back from the street behind a wall, this terrace is located on an elevated position overlooking the River Lee, a characteristic of houses in this area. The formality of the composition is interesting, with the central three-bay house flanked by narrower two-bay houses. The continuous boundary wall, punctuated by pedestrian entrances adds symmetry to the terrace's appearance.