--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey with attic houses, built c.1920, having full-height canted bays with projecting gablets above supported on timber brackets and shared lean-to porch to front elevation. Pitched slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks, timber bargeboards and cast-iron rainwater goods to projecting eaves. Roughcast rendered walls to first floor with smooth-rendered walls to ground floor and gablet and moulded render string course. Moulded render cornice above canted bays. Square-headed window openings with six-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Diocletian window to gablets with timber casement windows. Rendered sills throughout. Square-headed door openings with half-glazed timber door. Set back from road with rendered wall having wrought-iron railings and pedestrian gates to front of site.

Appraisal

A pair of handsome early twentieth-century houses, which retains it original scale and form, as well as much significant fabric. The canted bays surmounted by gablets is an unusual and striking feature, and adds depth and interest to the facade. Set on the north side of the River Lee, it forms part of a group of fine houses built on the outskirts of the city in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.