Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey with attic former gate lodge, built c.1880, with gable-fronted open porch and gablet to front (east) elevation and two-storey extension to rear (west) elevation. Now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with cut red sandstone and limestone chimneystack, cut limestone coping to gables and replacement rainwater goods. Roughly dressed red sandstone walls with dressed limestone plinth and quoins. Square-headed window openings with cut limestone surrounds and sills and replacement bipartite one-over-one timber sash windows. Pointed arch window openings to front and side elevations with leaded glazing. Pointed arch door opening having cut limestone surround, timber battened door and cut limestone steps. Replacement boundary wall and railings to front of site.

Appraisal

Built as part of the Eglinton Asylum, later known as Our Lady's Hospital, this former gate lodge forms part of a significant group of related structures. The materials utilised in its construction, including sandstone, limestone and slate add colour and textural interest to the site and the roadside. This large complex played a significant social role in both city and county in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.