--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1830. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rooflights and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with projecting rendered eaves course. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and timber casement windows. Round-headed door opening in moulded render surround with engaged pilasters. Ionic columns flanking doorway with spider web fanlight over fluted frieze, six-panelled timber door and limestone threshold. House set at a height and approached by a flight of limestone steps from a private road. The terrace is located on a height overlooking the Cork-Youghal railway line.

Appraisal

Set on a height overlooking the River Lee, access to these houses was radically altered when the Cork to Youghal railway line opened, not long after the terrace was constructed. It forms part of a terrace of large houses, which together with the terraces further to the east, are unusually grand in scale for the Glanmire Road. This building retains its original proportions and many noteworthy features.