Artistic, Social, Technical

Foot bridge

Foot bridge

--/--/--

Description

Single-span cast-iron footbridge, erected c.1855, over Cork-Youghal Railway. Supported on red brick piers with round-headed arches cast-iron tie-plates. Lattice steps supported on cast-iron columns with decorative cast-iron railings balustrade to deck. Located in close proximity to recent flyover bridge.

Appraisal

Built to provide access to private houses cut off from the road by the construction of the Cork to Youghal railway line, this mid nineteenth-century pedestrian bridge is a significant contributor to the architectural and social heritage of the city, and it makes a notable addition to the streetscape. A functional structure, it is enhanced by artistic details, such as the decorative tie-plates and pier details. The bridge is an interesting example of the materials and design utilised by railway companies in the nineteenth century.