--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1830, with addition to east currently under construction. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, paired rendered diagonal chimneystacks and cast-iron gutters to overhanging eaves. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings in smooth render surrounds with render sills and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows to first floor and fixed pane timber windows to ground floor in the Gothic Revival style. Set in its own grounds at the termination of a terrace of seventeen houses. Located on a height overlooking the Cork-Youghal railway line.

Appraisal

A fine example of a domestic building in the Gothic Revival style. It displays many of the characteristics of the 1830s including the hipped roof, overhanging eaves and symmetrical form. The finely-detailed ground floor windows contribute to its interest and appeal.