Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former gate lodge, built c.1820, with pedimented breakfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as a private house. Hipped slate roof, no visible chimneystacks, aluminium rainwater goods on projecting rendered eaves course. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window opening in moulded render surrounds with render sills and aprons and leaded diamond-paned casement windows. Square-headed door opening with moulded render hood moulding, chamfered reveals, timber matchboard and glazed door and two limestone steps. Associated gateway to south-west.

Appraisal

A modestly scaled gate lodge which is elevated above similar sized houses by architectural details including the pedimented breakfront and hood moulding. The diamond leaded lights are also notable. Together with its attendant entrance piers, it adds interest and distinction to the road and presents a suitable introduction to Vosterberg House.