--/--/--

Description

Terrace of six two-bay two-storey with dormer attic houses, built c.1880, having canted-bay windows and gabled dormers to front (west) elevation. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles and smooth rendered shouldered corbelled chimneystacks. Hipped slate roof to canted bay. Dormer window having slate hanging to sides and decorative timber bargeboards. Cast-iron rainwater goods to timber eaves board on bracketed render eaves course. Smooth-rendered walls with moulded render continuous hood moulding course and sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with hood moulding and timber four-panel door with overlight. Set back from street with site bounded by red brick wall having stone coping and wrought-iron railings and pedestrian gate. Terrace set on height to east side of street with rendered retaining wall having saddleback-coping and wrought-iron railings; wrought-iron gate to red brick gate piers.

Appraisal

This terrace, which remains relatively intact, forms an attractive group set on a height overlooking the street. Its extent is clearly delineated by the boundary walls and gateways. Features such as the central dormer window and canted-bay window are typical of its time of construction, while its scale and form are also characteristic of the late Victorian period. The modest façade is enlivened by the render detailing to the eaves and window openings. The terrace is one of a number in this area which were built in the latter part of the nineteenth-century, as this city expanded.