Toll house

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding octagonal-plan toll booth, built c.1880, formerly in use as newspaper kiosk. Now disused. Replacement octagonal steel roof with apex finial. Rendered walls with raised plinth and continuous sill course. Camber-headed window openings to south, east and north elevations with fixed-light windows. Camber-headed door opening with timber battened half-door and limestone threshold. No longer in original location.

Appraisal

This disused toll booth is an interesting reminder of the city’s social and economic history. Its octagonal-plan and small scale make it an eye-catching addition to the streetscape. Situated at a busy junction, it forms a group of street furniture with the adjacent water trough and post box.